HS Boys Basketball: Nighthawk Classic underway

Temescal Canyon and Murrieta Valley faced off in the opening day games of the Nighthawk Classic on Monday, Dec. 7, which MV won 50-47. David Canales photo.
Temescal Canyon and Murrieta Valley faced off in the opening day games of the Nighthawk Classic on Monday, Dec. 7, which MV won 50-47. David Canales photo.

The Murrieta Valley Nighthawks boys’ basketball team is set to hold their annual ‘Murrieta Valley Nighthawks Classic,’ which will host a series of teams from Dec. 7 to Dec. 12.

The tournament will host nine different teams, all from local areas. Including Murrieta Valley, the bracket sees Beaumont High School (3-0), Temescal Canyon (1-3), Great Oak (2-3), Norco (2-2), Lakeside (3-1), Rancho Verde (4-0), La Sierra (3-1) and Elsinore (0-0).

After finishing 2-2 in the Big Daddy tournament, the Nighthawks will look to turn that performance into a win in their own home tourney.

Led by senior Beau Paiva (15.8 points per game) and junior Austin Iannuzzi (15.3) Murrieta Valley, given a BYE in their first game, will face off against Temescal Canyon in the play-in round of the tournament. They will then take on Beaumont, to see if they qualify to move on to the second round.

The other eight teams will play three games each to see if they move onto the first round of bracket play which will take place on Dec. 11.

First round games include Beaumont vs. Temescal Canyon/Murrieta Valley/Elsinore, Temescal Canyon vs. Murrieta Valley/Beaumont/Great Oak, Great Oak vs. Lakeside/Norco/Temescal Canyon, Norco vs. Lakeside/Great Oak/Rancho Verde, Rancho Verde vs. La Sierra/Elsinore/Norco, La Sierra vs. Rancho Verde/Elsinore/Lakeside and Elsinore vs. La Sierra/Rancho Verde/Beaumont.

Four teams will move on to the first round, which will technically be the quarterfinals of the tournament.

Whichever teams advance past this point, will participate in the Final Games, which will be held on Dec. 11 and 12.

 

Game updates:

Pool Play

Monday 12/7

Rancho Verde – 44 : La Sierra – 22

Norco – 58 : Lakeside – 38

Murrieta Valley – 50 : Temescal Canyon – 47

 

Tuesday 12/8

Beaumont – 64 : Temescal Canyon – 37

Great Oak – 64 : Lakeside – 21

Elsinore – 65 : La Sierra – 63

 

Wednesday 12/9

Great Oak – 80 : Norco – 64

Rancho Verde – 49 : Elsniore – 42

Beaumont – 63 : Murrieta Valley – 52

 

Thursday 12/10

Lakside vs. La Sierra

Elsinore vs. Beaumont

Great Oak vs. Temescal Canyon

Rancho Verde vs. Norco

 

Friday 12/11 and Saturday 12/12 

Consolation and Championship games

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.