CIF-SS Polls; Week 4

CIF-SS 11-Man Football Week 3 Polls

Central Division: With a 49-28 win over Rialto, Heritage (4-1) remains #2 behind Rancho Verde (3-2). Elsinore’s (2-3) 22-42 loss to Murrieta Valley dropped them from #3 to #4. Paloma Valley’s (5-0) 49-34 win over Temecula Valley raised them to #3.

Inland Division: Vista Murrieta’s (3-1) 28-35 loss to Cathedral Catholic dropped them from #1 to #2 behind Rancho Cucamonga (5-0). Murrieta Valley remains at #5. Murrieta Mesa (5-0), and Great Oak (2-2) are listed in Others. Chaparral’s (2-2) overtime loss to Tesoro dropped them off the Others list.

CENTRAL DIVISION

1. Rancho Verde (Inland Valley) 3-2

2. Heritage (Sunbelt) 4-1

3. Paloma Valley (Sunbelt) 5-0

4. Elsinore (Sunbelt) 2-3

5. Poly/Riverside (Inland Valley) 4-1

6. Kaiser (Sunkist) 2-2

7. Palm Springs (Desert Valley) 4-1

8. Valley View (Inland Valley) 3-2

9. Colton (Sunkist) 2-2

10. La Quinta/LQ (Desert Valley) 2-2

Others: Cathedral City (Desert Valley), 4-0.

EASTERN DIVISION

1. Oak Hills (Mojave River) 5-0

2. San Gorgonio (San Andreas) 5-0

3. Serrano (Mojave River) 3-1

4. Citrus Hill (Mountain Pass) 4-1

5. Moreno Valley (River Valley) 3-1

6. Tahquitz (Mountain Pass) 3-1

7. Norte Vista (River Valley) 3-1

8. Apple Valley (Mojave River) 4-1

9. Hesperia (Mojave River) 4-1

10. Rialto (San Andreas) 2-2

Others: Carter (San Andreas), 2-2; Silverado (Desert Sky), 2-2; San Jacinto (Mountain Pass), 3-2.

EAST VALLEY DIVISION

1. St. Margaret’s (Academy) 4-0

2. Rim of the World (Mountain Valley) 3-1

3. Jurupa Hills (Mountain Valley) 2-2

4. Yucca Valley (De Anza) 4-0

5. Ontario Christian (Ambassador) 3-2

6. Citrus Valley (Mountain Valley) 2-3

7. Big Bear (De Anza) 3-2

8. Fillmore (Frontier) 3-1

9. Western Christian (Ambassador) 4-0

10. Shadow Hills (De Anza) 3-2

Others: Aquinas (Ambassador), 3-1; Notre Dame/Riverside (Mountain Valley), 4-1; Linfield Christian (Ambassador), 2-3.

INLAND DIVISION

1. Rancho Cucamonga (Baseline) 5-0

2. Vista Murrieta (Southwestern) 3-1

3. Centennial/Corona (Big VIII) 3-2

4. Chino Hills (Sierra) 4-1

5. Murrieta Valley (Southwestern) 4-1

6. Roosevelt (Big VIII) 4-1

7. Los Osos (Baseline) 3-1

8. Eisenhower (Citrus Belt) 4-0

9. Upland (Baseline) 3-2

10. Santiago/Corona (Big VIII) 2-3

Others: Great Oak (Southwestern), 2-2; Murrieta Mesa (Southwestern), 5-0; M.L. King, Jr. (Big VIII), 4-0; Norco (Big VIII), 2-2; Glendora (Baseline), 4-0.

MID-VALLEY DIVISION

1. Monrovia (Rio Hondo) 4-0

2. Arroyo (Mission Valley) 3-1

3. Viewpoint (Alpha) 4-1

4. Baldwin Park (Valle Vista) 4-0

5. San Marino (Rio Hondo) 3-1

6. Pomona (Valle Vista) 5-0

7. Paraclete (Alpha) 2-3

8. San Dimas (Valle Vista) 1-4

9. Sierra Canyon (Alpha) 1-3

10. Northview (Valle Vista) 4-1

Others: Windward (Alpha), 3-1; Gabrielino (Mission Valley), 4-1; Bell Gardens (Almont), 3-1.

NORTHEAST DIVISION

1. Mission Prep (Freelance) 4-1

2. Pasadena Poly (Prep) 4-0

3. Rio Hondo Prep (Prep) 4-1

4. St. Anthony (Santa Fe) 3-1

5. Chadwick (Prep) 5-0

6. Salesian (Santa Fe) 3-2

7. St. Genevieve (Santa Fe) 2-2

8. Capistrano Vly. Chr. (San Joaquin) 4-0

9. Silver Valley (Desert Mountain) 4-0

10. Saddleback Vly Chr. (San Joaquin) 3-1

Others:

NORTHERN DIVISION

1. Hart (Foothill) 4-0

2. West Torrance (Bay) 4-0

3. Valencia/Valencia (Foothill) 3-1

4. St. Joseph/Santa Maria (PAC-7) 4-0

5. Arroyo Grande (PAC-7) 3-1

6. Palos Verdes (Bay) 2-2

7. Atasacdero (PAC-7) 3-2

8. Canyon/C.C. (Foothill) 3-1

9. Palmdale (Golden) 2-2

10. West Ranch (Foothill) 4-1

Others: Redondo Union (Bay), 4-1; Saugus (Foothill), 3-1.

NORTHWEST DIVISION

1. Bishop Diego (Tri-Valley) 4-0

2. Nordhoff (Tri-Valley) 4-0

3. Oak Park (Tri-Valley) 4-1

4. Carpinteria (Tri-Valley) 5-0

5. El Segundo (Pioneer) 2-2

6. Whittier Christian (Olympic) 3-2

7. La Salle (Del Rey) 3-2

8. Lawndale (Pioneer) 4-1

9. North Torrance (Pioneer) 2-2

10T. La Puente (Montview) 3-1

10T. Santa Paula (Tri-Valley) 4-1

Others: None

PAC-5 DIVISION

1. St. John Bosco (Trinity) 4-0

2. Mission Viejo (South Coast) 5-0

3. Mater Dei (Trinity) 5-0

4. Alemany (Serra) 5-0

5. Servite (Trinity) 3-1

6. Long Beach Poly (Moore) 4-1

7. Oaks Christian (Marmonte) 4-1

8. Lutheran/Orange (Trinity) 5-0

9. Bishop Amat (Serra) 4-1

10. Notre Dame/S.O. (Serra) 4-1

Others: Moorpark (Marmonte), 3-1; St. Bonaventure (Marmonte), 3-2; JSerra (Trinity), 4-0; Santa Margarita (Trinity), 3-2.

SOUTHEAST DIVISION

1. Norwalk (Suburban) 5-0

2. Diamond Ranch (Hacienda) 4-1

3. Los Altos (Hacienda) 4-0

4. Downey (San Gabriel Valley) 2-3

5. La Serna (Del Rio) 3-2

6. Santa Fe (Del Rio) 3-1

7. Burbank (Pacific) 4-0

8. Muir (Pacific) 3-1

9. La Mirada (Suburban) 1-4

10. Diamond Bar (Hacienda) 4-1

Others: Paramount (San Gabriel Valley), 3-1.

SOUTHERN DIVISION

1. Corona del Mar (Pacific Coast) 5-0

2. Garden Grove (Garden Grove) 4-0

3. Irvine (Pacific Coast) 4-0

4. Westminster(Golden West) 2-2

5. Godinez (Orange Coast) 3-2

6. Los Amigos (Garden Grove) 3-1

7. Laguna Beach (Orange Coast) 3-1

8. Katella (Orange) 3-1

9. Calvary Chapel/SA (Orange Coast) 3-1

10. Segerstrom (Golden West) 3-2

Others: None.

SOUTHWEST DIVISION

1. La Habra (Freeway) 4-1

2. Edison (Sunset) 2-2

3. Los Alamitos (Sunset) 4-0

4. Yorba Linda (Empire) 5-0

5. Villa Park (Century) 3-1

6. Fountain Valley (Sunset) 4-1

7. Valencia/Placentia (Empire) 4-1

8. Foothill (Century) 4-1

9. Newport Harbor (Sunset) 2-2

10T. Fullerton (Freeway) 5-0

10T. Huntington Beach (Sunset) 3-2

Others: Troy (Freeway), 4-0.

WESTERN DIVISION

1. Serra (Mission) 5-0

2. Chaminade (Mission) 3-1

3. Lompoc (Los Padres) 4-1

4. Harvard-Westlake (Mission) 4-0

5. Cathedral (Mission) 5-0

6. St. Francis (Mission) 4-0

7. Camarillo (Pacific View) 3-1

8. Santa Monica (Ocean) 2-2

9. San Marcos (Channel) 5-0

10. Culver City (Ocean) 1-3

Others: None.


CIF-SS 8-Man Football Polls

Division 2: Cal Lutheran dropped from #9 to #10 last week and is now #8.

DIVISION 1

1. Mojave

2. Lucerne Valley

3. Thacher

4. Cate

5. Desert Christian

6. Laguna Blanca

7. Faith Baptist

8. Coast Union

9. Avalon

10. Dunn

DIVISION 2

1. Desert Chapel

2. Trinity Classical

3. Joshua Springs

4. Cuyama Valley

5. Trona

6. Lighthouse Christian

7. Noli Indian

8. California Lutheran

9. Valley Christian/SM

10. Liberty Christian


CIF-SS Boys Water Polo Top Ten Poll

(as of 9.30.2013)

Division 2: Murrieta Valley is still #2 behind Agoura. Vista Murrieta breaks into the Top Ten at #10. Great Oak, Santa Barbara and Damien are mentioned in others.

Division 6: Temescal Canyon is still #4 after dropping from #2 two weeks ago. They are now #4 behind Palm Desert, Malibu and La Quinta.

DIVISION 1

1. Mater Dei

2. Harvard-Westlake

3. Newport Harbor

4. LB Wilson

5. Corona del Mar

6. Santa Margarita

7. Loyola

8. Dana Hills

9. Servite

10. Huntington Beach

DIVISION 2

1. Agoura

2. Murrieta Valley

3. Dos Pueblos

4. Foothill

5. Laguna Beach

6. Villa Park

7. Ventura

8. San Marcos

9. Claremont

10. Vista Murrieta

Others: Northwood, Edison Others: Great Oak, Santa Barbara, Damien

DIVISION 3

1. ML King

2. Mira Costa

3. La Canada

4. Santiago/Corona

5. Tesoro

6. Palos Verdes

7. Montebello

8. South Pasadena

9. Redondo Union

10. Laguna Hills

Others: None

DIVISION 4

1. Los Osos

2. Righetti

3. Cerritos

4. Arroyo Grande

5. Troy

6. Santa Monica

7. Redlands East Valley

8. Rancho Cucamonga

9. Sunny Hills

10. El Segundo

Others: Redlands

DIVISION 5

1. Glendale

2. Walnut

3. Pasadena Poly

4. Los Altos

5. Crescenta Valley

6. Riverside Poly

7. Flintridge Prep

8. La Serna

9. Webb

10. Pasadena

Others: None

DIVISION 6

1. Palm Desert

2. Malibu

3. La Quinta/La Quinta

4. Temescal Canyon

5. Oaks Christian

6. Hemet

7. Beaumont

8. San Dimas

9. Cabrillo/Lompoc

10. Rio Mesa

Others: Palm Springs, Santa Ynez, Xavier Prep

DIVISION 7

1. Brentwood

2. Yorba Linda

3. Valencia/Placentia

4. Segerstrom

5. Cypress

6. Tustin

7. Los Amigos

8. Don Lugo

9. Ocean View

10. Colony

Others: None


CIF-

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.