HS Track: Vista Murrieta Dominates Murrieta Valley in League Meet – The Nighthawks are no match for the Reigning Southwestern League Champs

The Broncos dominated Wednesday’s Southwestern league matchup between Vista Murrieta and cross town rival Murrieta Valley. The Bronco varsity girl’s team won 11 of 16 events and outscored the Nighthawks 104 points to 32. The girls JV team cruised to a 123 to 13 victory.

The Murrieta Valley boy’s varsity team faired no better only winning four of the 16 events. The Nighthawks were outscored 97.33 to 34.66. The junior varsity scored 11.5 points to Vista Murrieta’s 124.5.

Murrieta Valley will face Chaparral this Wednesday. The Broncos will take on Murrieta Mesa. The Southwestern League Finals will be held at Vista Murrieta on Wednesday, May 7.

Vista Murrieta vs Murrieta Valley – 4/16/2014

Women – Varsity – Team Rankings – 16 Events Scored

1) Vista Murrieta – 104 * 2) Murrieta Valley – 32

Women – Junior Varsity – Team Rankings – 16 Events Scored

1) Vista Murrieta – 123 * 2) Murrieta Valley – 13

Men – Varsity – Team Rankings – 16 Events Scored

1) Vista Murrieta – 97.33 * 2) Murrieta Valley – 34.66

Men – Junior Varsity – Team Rankings – 16 Events Scored

1) Vista Murrieta – 124.50 * 2) Murrieta Valley – 11.50

Individuals

Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity

Name – Year – School – Seed – Finals – Wind – Points

1 Webb, India 12 Vista Murrie 12.38 12.47 2.3 5

2 Dunaway, Sarah 12 Vista Murrie 12.82 2.3 3

3 Johnson, Aliyah 11 Vista Murrie 12.93 12.97 2.3 1

4 Madrid, Karissa 10 Vista Murrie 13.20 13.18 2.3

5 Mayers, Tommi 10 Murrieta Val 13.61 13.46 2.3

6 Wernli, Paige 12 Murrieta Val 13.78 13.64 2.3

7 Kong, Kathy 9 Murrieta Val 13.62 13.76 2.3

Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity

Name – Year – School – Seed – Finals – Wind – Points

1 Webb, India 12 Vista Murrie 25.38 25.60 2.0 5

2 Swallow, Lolene 12 Vista Murrie 26.97 2.0 3

3 Johnson, Aliyah 11 Vista Murrie 26.49 26.98 2.0 1

4 Mayers, Tommi 10 Murrieta Val 27.86 27.66 2.0

5 Kong, Kathy 9 Murrieta Val 28.18 28.15 2.0

6 Wernli, Paige 12 Murrieta Val 29.14 28.40 2.0

Girls 400 Meter Run Varsity

Name – Year – School – Seed – Finals – Points

1 Guinn, Josie 9 Vista Murrie 1:01.14 1:00.61 5

2 Wiseman, Alex 9 Vista Murrie 1:03.14 1:02.51 3

3 Rogers, Caitlin 9 Murrieta Val 1:07.78

Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity

Name – Year – School – Seed – Finals – Points

1 Ramirez, Valeria 11 Vista Murrie 2:32.90 2:29.27 5

2 Shey, Ringnyuh 12 Murrieta Val 2:26.79 2:30.47 3

3 Boyd, Cassie 10 Vista Murrie 2:33.14 2:31.62 1

4 Reynolds, Michaela 10 Vista Murrie 2:33.20 2:32.33

5 Haecker, Jamie 11 Murrieta Val 2:36.93

6 Cahalan, Ashley 11 Vista Murrie 2:32.80 2:42.39

7 Vuillemey, Morgane 11 Murrieta Val 2:32.90 2:42.77

Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity

Name – Year – School – Seed – Finals – Points

1 Cahalan, Ashley 11 Vista Murrie 5:24.34 5:19.60 5

2 Ramirez, Valeria 11 Vista Murrie 5:23.78 5:24.07 3

3 Howell, Breann 12 Murrieta Val 5:17.15 5:28.28 1

4 Vuillemey, Morgane 11 Murrieta Val 5:37.74 5:44.04

5 Wilkinson, Dulce 12 Vista Murrie 5:43.03 5:44.05

6 Taylor, Samantha 10 Vista Murrie 5:41.76 5:48.53

7 Costa, Danielle 12 Murrieta Val 5:53.40 5:53.11

8 Thornburg, Cassidy 10 Murrieta Val 5:39.08 6:09.07

Girls 3200 Meter Run Varsity

Name – Year – School – Seed – Finals – Points

1 Guinn, Josie 9 Vista Murrie 11:54.91 5

2 Howell, Breann 12 Murrieta Val 11:27.37 12:14.62 3

3 Wiseman, Alex 9 Vista Murrie 12:44.52 1

4 Costa, Danielle 12 Murrieta Val 13:11.30 12:49.83

5 Gonsalves, Bailey 10 Murrieta Val 13:19.86 14:11.35

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity

Name – Year – School – Seed – Finals – Wind – Points

1 Miller, Ali 11 Murrieta Val 15.84 15.69 0.8 5

2 Swallow, Lolene 12 Vista Murrie 16.24 15.88 0.8 3

3 Robinson, Tamara 12 Vista Murrie 17.00 17.79 0.8 1

4 Johnson, Erica 11 Vista Murrie 17.23 17.84 0.8

5 Day, Alexis 10 Vista Murrie 17.48 18.38 0.8

6 Soriano, Drew 11 Murrieta Val 18.14 18.99 0.8

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

1 Miller, Ali 11 Murrieta Val 47.94 48.33 5

2 Dettman, Devony 10 Vista Murrie 49.72 48.94 3

3 Robinson, Tamara 12 Vista Murrie 49.87 50.79 1

4 Soriano, Drew 11 Murrieta Val 48.44 51.43

5 Day, Alexis 10 Vista Murrie 57.06 54.94

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay Varsity

School Seed Finals Points

1 Vista Murrieta ‘A’ 50.14 49.87 5

2 Murrieta Valley ‘A’ 52.44 52.25

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay Varsity

School Seed Finals Points

1 Vista Murrieta ‘A’ 4:20.00 4:25.42 5

Girls High Jump Varsity

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

1 Swallow, Lolene 12 Vista Murrie 5-00.00 5-00.00 5

2 Lyon, Delaney 10 Vista Murrie 5-01.00 4-10.00 3

3 Williams, Chandler 12 Vista Murrie 4-04.00 4-06.00 1

4 Gonsalves, Bailey 10 Murrieta Val 4-08.00 4-04.00

4 Mattson, Karly 9 Murrieta Val 4-08.00 4-04.00

5 Hogan, Alexis 11 Murrieta Val 4-06.00 J4-04.00

Girls Pole Vault Varsity

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

1 Garrett, Elleyse 12 Vista Murrie 11-05.00 11-06.00 5

2 Barnes, Kelsey 12 Vista Murrie 11-02.00 11-00.00 2

2 Abalos, Jessica 12 Murrieta Val 11-04.00 11-00.00 2

4 Theobalt, Keanna 11 Vista Murrie 8-03.00 9-00.00

5 Teolis, Serena 9 Murrieta Val 7-06.00 8-03.00

5 Bowman, Lauren 11 Murrieta Val 7-06.00 8-03.00

5 Dimler, Megan 11 Vista Murrie 8-03.00 8-03.00

— Jones, Alex 10 Murrieta Val 7-00.00 NH

Girls Long Jump Varsity

Name Year School Seed Finals Wind Points

1 Duclayan, Kayla 11 Vista Murrie 17-03.00 16-03.75 NWI 5

2 Kong, Kathy 9 Murrieta Val 14-02.00 14-07.00 NWI 3

3 Freemer, Kassidy 11 Murrieta Val 13-01.00 13-06.25 NWI 1

4 Hughes, Gianna 12 Vista Murrie 15-09.00 13-05.50 NWI

5 Morgan-Wilson, Kelsey 10 Murrieta Val 12-10.50 12-08.00 NWI

6 Hogan, Alexis 11 Murrieta Val 13-04.50 10-05.00 NWI

Girls Triple Jump Varsity

Name Year School Seed Finals Wind Points

1 Duclayan, Kayla 11 Vista Murrie 35-08.00 33-04.00 NWI 5

2 Barnes, Kelsey 12 Vista Murrie 33-00.00 32-07.00 NWI 3

3 Hughes, Gianna 12 Vista Murrie 37-05.50 30-08.00 NWI 1

4 Morgan-Wilson, Kelsey 10 Murrieta Val 29-03.00 28-02.00 NWI

— Hogan, Alexis 11 Murrieta Val 27-04.50 ND NWI

Girls Shot Put Varsity

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

1 Campa, Michelle 12 Murrieta Val 36-03.00 35-05.00 5

2 Young, DeOndra 12 Vista Murrie 35-05.50 35-00.75 3

3 Torres, Yazmin 12 Vista Murrie 35-02.75 33-06.00 1

4 Williams, Chandler 12 Vista Murrie 30-01.50 29-09.00

5 Tan, Nicole 10 Vista Murrie 31-07.50 29-05.75

6 Rosengren, Katie 11 Vista Murrie 28-01.25 26-09.50

Girls Discus Throw Varsity

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

1 Torres, Yazmin 12 Vista Murrie 143-10 132-09 5

2 Campa, Michelle 12 Murrieta Val 122-08 115-11 3

3 Young, DeOndra 12 Vista Murrie 115-03 112-03 1

4 Williams, Chandler 12 Vista Murrie 105-10 104-05

5 Tan, Nicole 10 Vista Murrie 87-09 85-08

— Rosengren, Katie 11 Vista Murrie 108-08 ND

Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity

Name Year School Seed Finals Wind Points

1 Dubots, Cole 9 Vista Murrie 11.03 11.04 2.2 5

2 Adams, Ricky 10 Vista Murrie 11.37 11.30 2.2 3

3 Freeman, Kobe 9 Vista Murrie 11.51 11.38 2.2 1

4 Webb, Zaire 9 Vista Murrie 11.45 11.43 2.2

5 Murray, Donnie 10 Murrieta Val 11.75 11.58 2.2

6 Serrano, Frankie 9 Murrieta Val 12.24 11.92 2.2

7 Wimbish, Quincy 10 Murrieta Val 12.24 12.05 2.2

8 Cooper, Nathan 11 Murrieta Val 12.64 12.53 2.2

Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity

Name Year School Seed Finals Wind H# Points

1 Dubots, Cole 9 Vista Murrie 21.79 22.38 1.5 1 5

2 Webb, Zaire 9 Vista Murrie 22.77 22.89 1.5 1 3

3 Freeman, Kobe 9 Vista Murrie 23.72 23.52 1.5 1 1

4 Lubanko, Mitchell 11 Murrieta Val 23.54 23.58 1.5 1

5 Bell, Maurice 9 Murrieta Val 24.24 23.67 1.5 1

6 Joseph, De Andre 12 Vista Murrie 24.44 24.06 1.5 1

7 Wimbish, Quincy 10 Murrieta Val 24.62 2.1 2

8 Serrano, Frankie 9 Murrieta Val 24.64 24.70 1.5 1

9 Obedoza, Aaron 12 Murrieta Val 24.96 2.1 2

10 Cooper, Nathan 11 Murrieta Val 25.64 26.38 1.5 1

Boys 400 Meter Run Varsity

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

1 Bell, Maurice 9 Murrieta Val 56.02 53.07 5

2 Lubanko, Mitchell 11 Murrieta Val 53.56 53.36 3

3 Delgado, Isaac 10 Vista Murrie 54.31 53.79 1

4 Hawes, Jalen 10 Murrieta Val 54.48 53.86

5 Owen, Dylan 11 Vista Murrie 54.99 53.87

6 Joseph, De Andre 12 Vista Murrie 53.63 53.89

7 Mullennix, Garrett 12 Vista Murrie 54.86 54.39

8 Obedoza, Aaron 12 Murrieta Val 57.45

Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

1 Tak, Clinton 12 Vista Murrie 2:04.64 2:04.74 5

2 Bower, Billy 12 Vista Murrie 2:06.43 2:05.67 3

3 Spiker, Jeremy 11 Vista Murrie 2:06.86 2:06.01 1

4 Constante, Eric 11 Vista Murrie 2:06.55 2:07.91

5 Ingraham, Jesse 11 Murrieta Val 2:06.83 2:08.28

6 Sanchez, Maurilio 12 Vista Murrie 2:04.07 2:09.43

7 Rocha, Arturo 10 Murrieta Val 2:10.65 2:11.71

8 Aldrian, Anthony 10 Murrieta Val 2:13.23

9 Mueller, Keegan 12 Murrieta Val 2:17.51

Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

1 Malloy, Chris 11 Vista Murrie 4:33.03 4:38.70 5

2 Reddish, Colton 11 Vista Murrie 4:42.61 4:39.53 3

3 Nunez, Eric 10 Vista Murrie 4:40.12 4:40.11 1

4 Villegas, Jose 12 Murrieta Val 4:42.79

5 Herrera, Ismail 12 Murrieta Val 4:35.00 4:46.18

6 Aldrian, Anthony 10 Murrieta Val 4:52.32 4:48.89

7 Mueller, Keegan 12 Murrieta Val 4:41.41 4:48.91

8 Carlson, Carl 12 Murrieta Val 5:10.44 4:55.45

9 Der, Jacob 12 Murrieta Val 4:55.22 4:55.95

10 Hermesmeyer, Brody 12 Murrieta Val 4:49.20 4:58.75

11 Plunkett, Gunnar 10 Murrieta Val 4:51.66 5:00.97

Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

1 Herrera, Ismail 12 Murrieta Val 9:47.01 9:56.82 5

2 Payne, Thomas 11 Vista Murrie 10:18.58 10:29.09 3

3 Malloy, Chris 11 Vista Murrie 10:38.02 10:33.08 1

4 Carlson, Carl 12 Murrieta Val 10:49.07 10:46.68

5 Hermesmeyer, Brody 12 Murrieta Val 10:51.83

6 Plunkett, Gunnar 10 Murrieta Val 11:06.34 11:11.02

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity

Name Year School Seed Finals Wind Points

1 Manu, Peter 12 Vista Murrie 14.77 14.81 3.2 5

2 Culp, Patrick 12 Vista Murrie 16.26 15.53 3.2 3

3 Brown, Weston 12 Murrieta Val 15.55 15.62 3.2 1

4 Chittaphong, Andrew 12 Murrieta Val 16.78 16.46 3.2

5 Eyman, Noah 11 Vista Murrie 16.62 16.98 3.2

6 Martin, Gerard 12 Murrieta Val 17.56 3.2

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

1 Manu, Peter 12 Vista Murrie 39.35 40.01 5

2 Brown, Weston 12 Murrieta Val 40.12 40.02 3

3 Chittaphong, Andrew 12 Murrieta Val 42.80 42.51 1

4 Murray, Donnie 10 Murrieta Val 44.63 43.01

5 Culp, Patrick 12 Vista Murrie 44.27 43.18

6 Davis, Cody 11 Vista Murrie 41.33 43.61

7 Eyman, Noah 11 Vista Murrie 43.11 43.75

8 Croom, Jacob 12 Murrieta Val 45.13

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay Varsity

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.