Area high schools hold first National Signing Day events of the new year

0
335
Student athletes from Vista Murrieta High School sign their national letters of intent at the school in a ceremony held Wednesday, Feb. 5. Valley News/Courtesy photo

Student athletes from around the area took part in national letter of intent signing day ceremonies recently as they were recognized for committing to play sports and further their educations at the next level. Wednesday, Feb. 5, was the first day of 2020 for National Signing Day, which is the first day in the new year that a high school senior can sign a binding national letter of intent with an NCAA, NCCAA or NAIA college, committing in writing to attend that school in exchange for a commitment from the school to receive financial aid and scholarships.

Here is a look at the colleges and universities to which these student athletes will be reportedly taking their talents. If you know of a student athlete that is playing at the next level and did not get recognized in the paper, send more information to sports@reedermedia.com.

CHAPARRAL HIGH SCHOOL

Broderick Soderman – Football, Lake Erie College

Immanuel Lashley – Football, Lake Erie College

Carson Zennedjian – Football, Morningside College

Alex Perez – Wrestling, Central Methodist University

Aboubacar Cisse – Soccer, Dominican University

Arianna Rosa – Soccer, University of Montevallo

Alicia Crewse – Softball, Sacramento State University

Kendall Powell – Softball, U.S. Military Academy West Point

Sierra Ruvalcaba – Softball, Santa Barbara College

Caitlynn Alarid – Lacrosse, Oklahoma Baptist University

Aishlyn Bruce – Stunt, Vanguard University

CITRUS HILL

Elijah Robinson – Football, University of Texas El Paso

CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN

Mike Winzen – Baseball, Simpson University

James White – Football, Arizona Christian University

ELSINORE

Gemini Batimana – Football, Southern Oregon State University

Soren Oursler – Baseball, Menlo College

GREAT OAK

Abigail Cahill – Girls’ cross-country/track and field, Southwest College

Madison Forberg – Softball, Wheaton University

Arianna Griffiths – Girls’ cross-country/track and field, University of California Berkeley

Isaiah Lopez – Baseball, Montana State University Billings

Bryce Lucas – Football, Western Colorado University

Breadon Paul – Football, Morningside College

Shelbi Payne – Girls’ soccer, Hope International University

Sunny Rasmussen – Girls’ soccer, Hope International University

Christopher Reza – Boys’ cross-country/track and field, University of California Berkeley

Cole Sawires Yager – Boys’ cross-country/track and field, University of California Berkeley

Ethan Wayer – Baseball, Chico State University

Benjamin Weller – Baseball, Marymount California University

Kyle Yonker – Football, Western Colorado University

LINFIELD CHRISTIAN

Marshall Wiese – Football, Tufts University

MURRIETA VALLEY

Taliq Brown – Football, Iowa Western Community College

Carson Vinsky – Football, Peru State College

Jack Yary – Football, University of Southern California

ORANGE VISTA

Victoria Ronderos – Softball, Midland College

Michael Yen – Football, Arizona Christian University

RANCHO CHRISTIAN

Matthew Holmes – Swimming, Biola University

SAN JACINTO

Arianna Gomez – Girls’ Soccer, Graceland University

Thaiz Hernandez – Girls’ Soccer, California State University Los Angeles

Jaedyn Mendez – Girls’ volleyball, Antelope Valley College

Sheldon Newton – Football, Northern Arizona University

Kameron Rocha – Football, Sacramento State University

VISTA MURRIETA

Ariyanna Buggs – Girls’ Soccer, Grambling State University

Marissa Levine – Girls’ Soccer, University of California Irvine

Hannah Ramos – Girls’ Soccer, California State University San Marcos

Kenna Sandow – Girls’ Soccer, California State University East Bay

Demi Scibetta – Girls’ Soccer, Trinity Christian College

Isaiah Thomas – Soccer, Buena Vista University

Cayden Castellanos – Baseball, University of New Mexico

Zachary Rodriguez – Baseball, University of California Santa Barbara

Joseph Romero – Baseball, California Baptist University

Makayla Fick – Track and Field, University of Mississippi

Sierra Smith – Track and Field, University of California San Diego

Kyle Gibbs – Track and Field, University of California San Diego

Eddie Ta’amilo – Track and Field, University of California Riverside

Italie Macchiavello – Acrobat and Tumbling, University of Oregon

Alina Conde – Cheer, California Baptist University

Franchesca Casillas – Softball, Skidmore College

Jacquie Clark – Softball, University of Puget Sound

Malia Gilles – Softball, Dominican University

Alyana Montesino – Softball, Azusa Pacific University

Abie Nowak – Softball, Biola University

Brie Nowak – Softball, Biola University

Kaitlyn Simpson – Softball, New England College

Josh Baron – Football, Sacramento State University

Robert Coleman – Football, Colorado School of Mines

Hunter Escorsia – Football, Washington State University

Tyreese Shakir – Football, Portland State University

David Shinn – Football, Dixie State University

Kaden Vela – Football, Arizona Christian University

Timothy Pourkazemi – Water Polo, University of Toronto

Reka Monteleone – Volleyball, University of Nevada Reno

Juliette Russell – Volleyball, Gonzaga University

Chloe Scheer – Volleyball, University of Central Florida

Vencia Zaia – Golf, University of North Carolina at Ashley

JP Raineri can be reached via email at sports@reedermedia.com.