CIF Southern Section offices release spring high school playoff groupings

0
198
Great Oak High School lacrosse team
Lacrosse makes its way into the CIF Southern Section groupings, and the Great Oak High School boys’ team finds themselves in Division 1. Valley News/Courtesy photo

With the high school winter sports seasons closing in on the end of the regular season, and with playoffs nearing, the spring sports programs have been hard at work getting ready for the start of their seasons as well. The Southern Section offices of the CIF released the playoff groupings for the spring sports programs Friday, Jan. 17, and here is where the local teams that participate in lacrosse, boys’ volleyball, softball, track and field, boys’ tennis and baseball will be competing. The following schools being mentioned are inside the Valley News coverage area for the cities of Hemet, Temecula, Murrieta, Menifee and Wildomar.

BOYS’ AND GIRLS’ LACROSSE

In the first year of CIF-SS Championship in the sports of boys’ and girls’ lacrosse, playoff divisions were created by the CIF-SS boys’ and CIF-SS girls’ lacrosse coaches advisory committee. Since there was no previous data of the Southern Section umbrella, the committee was tasked with determining these playoff groupings for the upcoming season. Starting with the 2021 season, playoff groupings with 2020 on-field data points system to determine that season’s playoff divisions and all playoff divisions going forward in subsequent years.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

DIVISION 1 (31 Schools): Great Oak

DIVISION 2 (39 Schools): Murrieta Mesa, Murrieta Valley

DIVISION 3 (35 Schools): Chaparral, Hemet, Linfield Christian, Paloma Valley, Temecula Valley, Vista Murrieta

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

DIVISION 1 (26 schools): No local schools

DIVISION 2 (34 schools): Great Oak, Murrieta Mesa, Temecula Valley

DIVISION 3 (37 schools): Hemet, Paloma Valley, Vista Murrieta

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

DIVISION 1 & 2: No Local Schools

DIVISION 3: Murrieta Valley, Great Oak, Paloma Valley

DIVISION 4: Temecula Valley, Vista Murrieta, Hemet, Tahquitz

DIVISION 5: San Jacinto, West Valley, Elsinore, Chaparral

DIVISION 6: Heritage, Rancho Christian, Murrieta Mesa, San Jacinto Valley Academy, Lakeside, Santa Rosa Academy, Cal. Military Institute, Temecula Prep

NEW/TBA: Temescal Canyon, Orange Vista

SOFTBALL

DIVISION 1: Great Oak, Vista Murrieta, Murrieta Mesa

DIVISION 2: Temecula Valley

DIVISION 3: Murrieta Valley, Paloma Valley

DIVISION 4: Chaparral, West Valley, Temescal Canyon, Heritage, Hemet

DIVISION 5: San Jacinto

DIVISION 6: Elsinore, Santa Rosa Academy, Orange Vista, Temecula Prep, San Jacinto Valley Academy, Linfield Christian, Tahquitz

DIVISION 7: Lakeside, Cal. Lutheran, Perris, Citrus Hill, Rancho Christian

TRACK AND FIELD

DIVISION 1: Chaparral, Great Oak, Hemet, Heritage, Murrieta Mesa, Murrieta Valley, Paloma Valley, San Jacinto, Temecula Valley, Vista Murrieta

DIVISION 2: Elsinore, Lakeside, Orange Vista, Perris

DIVISION 3: Citrus Hill, Tahquitz

DIVISION 4: Cal. Lutheran, Cal. Military Institute, Linfield, River Springs Charter/Temecula, San Jacinto Valley Academy, Temecula Prep

NON-PLACEMENT: Cornerstone Christian, River Springs Charter (Hemet), Santa Rosa Academy

BOYS’ TENNIS

DIVISION 1: Great Oak

DIVISION 2: No local teams

DIVISION 3: Chaparral, Murrieta Mesa, Temecula Valley, Vista Murrieta

DIVISION 4: Hemet, Murrieta Valley, Paloma Valley

DIVISION 5: Elsinore, Heritage, Lakeside, Linfield Christian, Orange Vista, San Jacinto, Temescal Canyon, West Valley

BASEBALL

DIVISION 1: Temecula Valley, Vista Murrieta

DIVISION 2: Great Oak, Paloma Valley

DIVISION 3: Murrieta Valley, Tahquitz

DIVISION 4: Chaparral, Heritage, Murrieta Mesa

DIVISION 5: Hemet, Citrus Hill, Orange Vista, San Jacinto

DIVISION 6: Rancho Christian, Elsinore, Linfield Christian, West Valley, Lakeside

DIVISION 7: Perris, Santa Rosa Academy, Cal. Lutheran, Cornerstone Christian, Temecula Prep, San Jacinto Valley Academy, Cal. Military Institute

*These groupings can also be seen on the CIF-SS website on the sport page at www.cifss.org.

**Swimming is in the second year of a 2-year cycle, so it is not included here.

JP Raineri can be reached by email at sports@reedermedia.com.