HS Boys’ Golf: All-Southwestern League team announced; Murrieta Valley’s Edwin Kuang named MVP

0
107
The top nine golfers from the Southwestern League stand with their CIF patches after last week’s finals match that took place at Morongo Golf Club at Tukwet Canyon. Courtesy photo

The Southwestern League boys’ golf finals took place at Morongo Golf Club at Tukwet Canyon May 1-2, with the top 9 scorers advancing to the CIF Individual Regional’s to be held at Canyon Crest Country Club. Edwin Kuang of Murrieta Valley High School was named the Southwestern League MVP with his combined score of 143 over the two-day event.

Chaparral High School had four golfers take top honors as Jack Sunderland, Chance Mitchell, Alvaro Fonseca and Owen Muldbakken all qualified, as well as Ian Bruchhauser, Louis Techahongsa and Declan Lane of Great Oak High School and Jaden Huggins of Vista Murrieta High School.

Edwin Kuang of Murrieta Valley High School was named the Southwestern League MVP after coming in first place, shooting a 143 over the two-day league finals event. Courtesy photo

The final league standings were as follows, as well as the results from the top 32 golfers from around the league:

Great Oak* (8-2) Final: 200

Chaparral* (8-2) Final: 201

Murrieta Valley (5-5) Final: 215

Vista Murrieta (5-5) Final: 217

Temecula Valley (4-6) Final: 216

Murrieta Mesa (0-10) Final: 259

*tied as Co-Champs

Results from the 2019 Southwestern League Finals:

1. Edwin Kuang (12) – Murrieta Valley – 143 – Southwestern League MVP

2. Jack Sunderland (12) – Chaparral – 147 – All Southwestern League

3. Chance Mitchell (11) – Chaparral – 148 – All Southwestern League

4. Ian Bruchhauser (9) – Great Oak – 149 – All Southwestern League

5. Alvaro Fonseca (9) – Chaparral – 150 – All Southwestern League

6. Jaden Huggins (9) – Vista Murrieta – 151 – All Southwestern League

7. Declan Lane (11) – Great Oak – 152 – All Southwestern League

8. Owen Muldbakken (11) – Chaparral – 153 – All Southwestern League

9. Louis Techahongsa (11) – Great Oak – 156 – All Southwestern League

——–Cut Line to Advance to the CIF Individual Playoffs ——-

10. Mikey Swyden (11) – Temecula Valley – 158

11. Chris Hanson (12) – Murrieta Valley – 159

T12. Glenn Meadows (9) – Vista Murrieta – 162

T12. Nathan Vickery (10) – Temecula Valley – 162

14. William Jacobsen (9) – Temecula Valley – 163

15. Lorenzo Neilson (11) – Murrieta Valley – 164

T16. Finn Judge (10) – Murrieta Valley – 166

T16. Andrew Gillette (9) – Murrieta Mesa – 166

T16. Jacob Granados (11) – Great Oak – 166

T16. Aiden Canada (9) – Vista Murrieta – 166

20. Antonio Niaves (10) – Temecula Valley – 167

————–Cut Line to Advance to Day 2 —————————

T21. Kyler Sargent (12) – Murrieta Mesa – 84

T21. Caden Flores (9) – Great Oak – 84

T23. Michael Peeples (11) – Chaparral – 85

T23. Junrui Chen (10) – Chaparral 85

25. Aiden Forrest (9) – Temecula Valley – 86

26. Sean Curry (9) – Great Oak – 87

27. Carson Krill (9) – Temecula Valley – 88

28. Isaiah Torres (10) – Vista Murrieta – 93

29. Michael Echan (10) – Vista Murrieta – 94

30. Jacob Cunningham (10) – Murrieta Valley – 95

31. Brody Distel (10) – Vista Murrieta – 98

32. Jordan Chavez (10) – Murrieta Valley – 102