HS Soccer: Playoff brackets released for local girls’, boys’ teams

0
341
The Chaparral Pumas went undefeated in the Southwestern League and will face Beaumont in the Division 5 playoffs this week. Valley News/Annette Saenz photo.

The high school winter sports season is one of the shorter seasons, for the most part, due to the holiday break, but the overall goal is still the same when it comes to winning. With the end of the regular season in the rear view mirror, the start of the post season for boys’ and girls’ soccer start this week.

On the soccer fields, the Chaparral Pumas made quite a statement this season going undefeated in the Southwestern League, garnishing an 8-0-2 record and 13-3-5 overall for the boys’ team, and for the girls it was Temecula Valley on top for the third straight year with their 8-1-1 record (17-2-5 overall). Other top teams from around the area included Heritage (3-0-6) of the Sunbelt League and Hemet (9-0-1, 18-3-2) of the Mountain Pass League.

CIF-SS GIRLS SOCCER PLAYOFFS (All games 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.)

  • DIVISION 1

First round

Long Beach Poly at Temecula Valley

Vista Murrieta at San Juan Hills

  • DIVISION 2

First round

Eastvale Roosevelt at Paloma Valley

  • DIVISION 3

Wild-card games

B – Chaparral at Serrano

First round

No local teams

  • DIVISION 4

First round

Winner WC A at Hemet

  • DIVISION 5

First round

Tahquitz at San Gorgonio

  • DIVISION 6

Wild-card games

C – Academy for Academic Excellence at Perris

First round

Winner WC G at Santa Rosa Academy

Orange Vista at Ontario Christian

  • DIVISION 7

Wild-card games

A – St. Monica Academy at Samueli

First round

Temecula Prep at Academy of Careers & Exploration

Linfield Christian at Silver Valley

Upcoming schedule

Second round: Saturday, Feb. 15

Quarterfinals: Feb. 19

Semifinals: Feb. 22

Championships: Feb. 28-29

 

CIF-SS BOYS SOCCER PLAYOFFS (Games start 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.)

  • DIVISION 1, 2, 3

No local teams

  • DIVISION 4

First round

Vista Murrieta at Los Osos

  • DIVISION 5

Wild-card round

C – Tahquitz at Jurupa Valley

D – Etiwanda at Temecula Valley

First round

Winner WC B at Citrus Hill

Winner WC C at Paloma Valley

Winner WC D at Cornerstone Christian

Beaumont at Chaparral

  • DIVISION 6

Wild-card round

B – Adelanto at Perris

G – Elsinore at Indio

N – Webb at Orange Vista

First round

Winner WC B at Lakeside

  • DIVISION 7

First round

St. Michael’s Prep at Linfield Christian

Anza Hamilton at Redlands Adventist

Upcoming schedule

Second round: Friday, Feb. 14

Quarterfinals: Feb. 18

Semifinals: Feb. 22

Championships: Feb. 28-29

*Brackets posted by MaxPreps.

JP Raineri can be reached via email at sports@reedermedia.com