The CIF Southern Section’s track and field Divisional Preliminaries were held Saturday, June 5, at Trabuco Hills High School in Mission Viejo, CA. Here is a list of Inland athletes who advanced to the divisional final Saturday, June 12. Athletes either had to win their heat or have one of the top nine times/mark to advance.

DIVISION 1

Girls

100 Meters

3rd – Stevie Wu (Murrieta Mesa) 12.19

400 Meters

3rd – Jaylen Spencer (Chaparral) 57.68

100 Hurdles

1st – Kailah McKenzie (Orange Vista) 14.60

300 Hurdles

6th – Daphne Mendez (Murrieta Valley) 47.21

1600 Relay

3rd – Vista Murrieta (Alyssa Alumbres, Jaida Brown, Kaila Robinson, Julia Radley) 3:57.88

4th – Great Oak (Hannah Miller, Ava Zavala, Kali Kraus, Meilani Castillo) 4:04.92.

High Jump

3rd – Kailah McKenzie (Orange Vista) 5-2

Pole Vault

3rd – Emily Westfall (Vista Murrieta) 11-6

4th – Madisyn Negro (Murrieta Valley) 111-6

Long Jump

1st – Alyssa Alumbres (Vista Murrieta) 18-3.25

2nd – Kailah McKenzie (Orange Vista) 18-3.25

4th – Summer Stevenson (Great Oak) 17-10.75

5th – Sami Bollinger (Great Oak) 17-7.75

6th – Kaila Robinson (Vista Murrieta) 17-7.5

Triple Jump

1st – Summer Stevenson (Great Oak) 37-6

3rd – Sami Bollinger (Great Oak) 36-1.75

4th – Ahnyx Bush (Temecula Valley) 35-9.5

5th – Arianna Fowler (Vista Murrieta) 35-7.5

Shot Put

2nd – Carlita Coleman (Vista Murrieta) 38-11

Discus

2nd – Carlita Coleman (Vista Murrieta) 128-1

3rd – DeAna Davis (Great Oak) 115-1

 

DIVISION 2

No Inland qualifiers

 

DIVISION 3

No Inland qualifiers

 

DIVISION 4

3200 Meters

Ryley Burns (Linfield Christian) 11:51.71

Triple Jump

2nd – Chelsea Prillerman (Linfield Christian) 32-8.25

BOYS

DIVISION 1

100 Meters

3rd – Lovewyn Don-Willies (Orange Vista) 10.81

4th – Davon Banks (San Jacinto) 10.89

200 Meters

3rd – Lovewyn Don-Willies (Orange Vista) 21.98

Christopher Coats (Upland) 22.20

800 Meters

1st – Mateo Joseph (Great Oak) 1:55.42

2nd – Kyle Reden (Great Oak) 1:55.49

1600 Meters

1st – Austin Montez (Great Oak) 4:12.23

2nd – Alejandro Kalmar (Temecula Valley) 4:13.01

3rd – Bustamante (Chaparral) 4:14.12

3200 Meters

3rd – Noah Murasmith (Vista Murrieta) 9:21.14

110 Hurdles

5th – Elijah Yoshinaga (Elsinore) 15.31

400 Relay

4th – Murrieta Valley (Marcus Ellington, Jevan Carey, Tiger Bachmeier, Dean Connors) 42.78

1600 Relay

1st – Great Oak (Sean Givens, Kyle Reden, Mason White, Mateo Joseph) 3:23.64

2nd – Murrieta Mesa (Dylan Barilone, Domenico Ong, Alan Smith, Kristofer Konradson) 3:24.48

3rd – Vista Murrieta (Gavin Miller, Kalel Allen, Tarron Johnson, Gabe Jasperson) 3:25.52

High Jump

1st – Darius Hill (Vista Murrieta) 6-2

4th – Dean Connors (Murrieta Valley) 6-2

5th – Kevin Orona (Heritage) 6-2

Pole Vault

3rd – Jack Wright (Great Oak) 14-0

4th – Tiger Bachmeier (Murrieta Valley) 14-0

Long Jump

2nd – Darius Hill (Vista Murrieta) 21-9.75

Triple Jump

1st – Darius Hill (Vista Murrieta) 44-11.5

2nd – JC Stevenson (Great Oak) 43-8.5

4th – Elijah Yoshinaga (Elsinore) 43-1

Shot Put

1st – Cade Moran (Murrieta Mesa) 59-5.5

2nd – James Wright (Great Oak) 50-2

3rd – Jarod Noriega (Hemet) 47-9.5

Discus

1st – Cade Moran (Murrieta Mesa) 171-11

2nd – Matthew Hodges (Elsinore) 155-2

3rd – Elijah Ignacio (Elsinore) 152-9

 

DIVISION 2

100 Meters

2nd – Andre McKinney Jr. (Rancho Verde) 10.80

200 Meters

1st – Andre McKinney Jr. (Rancho Verde) 21.78

3200 Meters

3rd – Juan Diego Sanchez (Perris) 9:25.74

 

DIVISION 3

No Inland qualifiers

 

DIVISION 4

100 Meters

Kai Rapolla (Rancho Christian) 11.15

More info can be found online by vising http://www.cifss.org and http://www.finishedresults.com.

Photos/sports scores/stats/highlights can be submitted to sports@reedermedia.com. Stats, standings, results provided by MaxPreps, Gamechanger, local ADs, fans of the game and the Valley News Sports Department.