Valley News CIF Southern Section postseason golf recap

0
120

By: Derryl Trujillo

Contributing Writer

Let’s delve into a quick recap of the CIF-SS postseason golf action completed this far.

Note: Six players compete in team events with the lowest five counting.

Redhawk in Temecula was a host site for a boys’ individual qualifier that took place Tuesday, June 1, where 20 players advanced to the second stage of individual qualifying at River Ridge Thursday, June 10.

Four players from the Valley News coverage area advanced to that second round.

*Ryan Abuan – Great Oak – 70 (-2)

*Jaden Huggins – Vista Murrieta – 70 (-2)

*Glenn Meadows – Vista Murrieta – 74 (+2)

*Nixon Lauritzen – Temescal Canyon – 75 (+3)

Medalist for the site was Yorba Linda’s Patrick Song who shot -3 (69).

Eric Cheng of St. Jeanne’s & Great Oak’s Nathan Sampson shot 76 (+4) and missed a four for two playoff by one shot.

Other Valley Players:

Alvaro Fonseca – Temecula Valley = +5 (77)

Daniel Guerra – Linfield Christian = +6 (78)

Chase Frye – Chaparral = +6 (78)

Aiden Canada – Vista Murrieta = +9 (81)

Nathan Vickery – Temecula Valley = +9 (81)

Brenden Wohland – Heritage = +9 (81)

Matt Carrasco – Hemet = +11 (83)

Ryan Worthington – Hemet = +13 (85)

Jason Bustos – Santa Rosa Academy = +13 (85)

Josh Saurez – Heritage = +22 (94)

Brandon Jindra – West Valley = +29 (101)

Jake Chung – Cornerstone Christian = +25 (107)

Orion Ronda – Cornerstone Christian = +41 (113)

Nathan Paad – Heritage = +45 (117)

 

Boys Team postseason tournaments:

This was the first year of numbered division postseason play as part of CIF’s emphasis on Competitive Equity playoffs.

In Division One at Meadowlark in Huntington Beach a 412 (+52) was not good enough for the Nighthawks to advance.

Dominic Tavarrite – 80

Clay Yarbro – 82

Rocco Judge & Jake Cameron – 83

Finn Judge – 84

Kyle Eastman – 90

In Division Two, at Bella Collina, Great Oak shot 378 and finished eighteen shots off the pace of champion Tesoro (5th).

Nathan Sampson – 70

Ryan Abuan – 73

Ryan Osorio – 77

Guylan Belser – 78

Bobby Erling & Collin Roppe – 80

Vista Murrieta won a Division Five championship at Soule Park by shooting 376 led by Aiden Canada’s 69 which shared medalist honors.

Also competing for the Broncos were Glenn Meadows (71), Jaden Huggins (72), Isaiah Torres (78), Grant Herrick (86), and Dylan Gass (91).

Murrieta Mesa also was in this tournament and shot 464.

Drew Gillette – 80

Mason Nolan – 88

CJ Osterhout – 89

Anthony Gonzales – 102

Everett Saulis – 105

Tristen Fraschetti – 107

At Jurupa Hills Heritage and Paloma Valley competed in Division 6.

Heritage (445):

Brenden Wohlend – 74

Joshua Saurez – 79

Riley McClain – 92

Nathan Paad – 95

Trey Manry – 105

Jacon Gillespie – 107

Paloma Valley (464):

Franz Sanchez – 86

Maclaine Bringham – 90

Rigo Navarro – 93

Aiden Jones – 96

Randy Eller – 99

Luke Narrano – 108

In Division seven Hemet & Santa Rosa Academy were at Whispering Lakes in Ontario.

Hemet (527):

Matthew Carrasco – 86

Emmanuel Arechiga – 101

Trevor Kenney & Carter Maness – 112

Skyler Valenzuela – 116

Nicholas Sandoval – 127

Santa Rosa Academy (539):

Jason Bustos – 75

Antonio Terrazas – 99

Evan Hobson – 117

Armando Terrazas – 122

Hayden Parslow – 126

 

Girls Individual Qualifier:

At Western Hills in Chino.

Six valley ladies advanced to the next round of individual postseason play.

Lauren Sammon of Vista Murrieta led the group with a 76.

  • She was joined by…

Elina Kuang – Murrieta Mesa – 78

Katelyn Parr – Temecula Valley – 79

Kate Watanasiripong – Great Oak – 85

Mackenzie Carpenter – Great Oak – 85

Kailani Dugdale – Vista Murrieta – 85

  • Also entered but not advancing were…

Mia Golovich – Murrieta Mesa – 89

Ashlin Popoff & Ariell Belser – Great Oak – 93

Jaden Barron – Paloma Valley – 97

Sadie Omlor – Temescal Canyon – 115

Ryann McSpadden – Temescal Canyon – 117

Priscilla Lusk – Temescal Canyon – 125

Queen Igbineweka – Lakeside – NS

 

Girls Team Divisional:

Great Oak was placed in division one and posted a 428.

Brooke Carpenter – 77

Ariel Belser – 83

Mackenzie Carpenter & Ashlin Popoff – 86

Gwyneth Dempsey – 96

Kate Watanasiripong – 98

  • Temecula Valley competed in division two and shot 433.

Katelyn Parr – 77

Jordan Janert – 81

Emma Mahaffey – 86

Jessica Coorey – 91

Makayla Hinson – 98

Sierra Graham – 100

  • Temescal Canyon was in division four and shot 585.

Bailey Conterdine – 102

Sadie Omlor –103

Priscilla Lusk – 105

Ryan McSpadden – 112

McKenzie Dudley – 163

DJ Omlor – 183

Vista Murrieta’s Lauren Sammon won the 2nd round qualifier at River Ridge in Oxnard by shooting an even par 72. Her Bronco teammate Kailani Dugdale shot 78 and also advances to regionals at Brookside in Pasadena.

Elina Kuang of Murrieta Mesa makes it a Southwestern League trio advancing to Brookside after a round of 81.

  • Not Advancing:

Katelyn Parr – Temecula Valley – 82

Mackenzie Carpenter – Great Oak – 85

Kate Watanasiripong – Great Oak – 93

 

Boys’ 2nd Round Qualifiers:

Vista Murrieta’s Jaden Huggins & Glen Meadows advanced to regional finals with rounds of 76.

  • Not Advancing:

Ryan Abuan – Great Oak – 78

Nixon Lauritzen – Temescal Canyon – 82

As a team Vista Murrieta shot 404 and failed to advance. In addition to 76s from Huggins and Meadows they got rounds of 81 from Aiden Canada, 85 by Isaiah Torres, Grant Herrick with 86, and Dylan Gass’ 103.

Derryl Trujillo can be reached by email at socaltrekkie@gmail.com.

Visit http://www.maxpreps.com and http://www.cifss.org for most local game updates. Photos and sports scores/stats/highlights can be submitted to sports@reedermedia.com. Stats, standings, results provided by MaxPreps, local ADs, fans of the game and the Valley News Sports Department.